A three-day free conference will celebrate and explore Charles Olson’s legacy and extension through A Curriculum of the Soul, a series of poetic essays published as fascicles by Albert Glover and John C. (Jack) Clarke.
Riffs, Research and ResistanceWith Albert Glover, Daniel Zimmerman, Michael Bylebyl, David Tirrell, Michael Boughn, B. Cass Clarke, Victor Coleman, Steve McCaffery, Stephen Baraban, John Roche, Andre Spears, Joen Napora, Stephen Ellis, Alan Casline and Kenneth Warren.
Nov. 18 11 a.m. – 4 p.m. Poetry Room at UB, 420 Capen Hall
Nov. 19 & 20 11 a.m. – 4 p.m. Karpeles Manuscript Museum, 453 Porter Ave.
squareONE toolmakers, as in yours truly, will be providing the tool Hunting and Gathering and using it to go playing with gods–in an experiential playing, and digging, and reaching, for soul; as the last event on Saturday. (See below)
Schedule – Soul In Buffalo
Thursday November 18 – Poetry Room at UB – 420 Capen Hall
11 – 11:40 A CURRICULUM OF THE SOUL: AN INTRODUCTION – Albert Glover
11:40 – 12:00 A CURRICULUM OF THE SOUL: AN ACCOUNT – B. Cass Clarke
12:00 – 12:45 THE COST BENEFIT RATIO: AN INQUIRY – Albert Glover,
Pat Glover, and B. Cass Clarke. Moderated by Alan Casline12:45 – 1 Break
1 – 1:20 WHAT IS A SOUL AND WHY MIGHT IT NEED A CURRICULUM – Michael Boughn
1:20 – 2:00 IN THE OFFING – Daniel Zimmerman
2:00 – 2:40 PERSON AND TEXT: A CONVERSATION – Michael Boughn, Daniel
Zimmerman, Michael Bylebyl and Victor Colman. Moderated by John Roche.3:00 – 3:10 POETRY IN FATHAR – David Tirrell
3:10 – 4:00 READING FROM A CURRICULUM OF THE SOUL – Albert Glover,
Daniel Zimmerman, Michael Bylebyl, David Tirrell, Michael BoughnFriday November 19 – Karpeles Manuscript Museum – 453 Porter Avenue
11 – 11:30 THE MUSHROOM – Albert Glover
11:30 -12 ROOTDRINKER RESONANCE – Alan Casline
12 – 12:30 – JACK CLARKE”S HOMEWORK – Charles Palau
12:30 – 1:00 WRITING THE CUR(S)E: THE MISSING PROJECT IN PROJECTIVE
VERSE – Joe Napora1:00 – 1:30 Break
1:30 – 2:00 BRITISH SOUL AND ITS CURRICULUM(S): NOTES ON OLSON AT
KENT – André Spears2:00 – 2:30 A CURRICULUM OF THE SOUL: JOHN THORPE – Stephen Ellis
2:30 – 3:00 NATURE AS SCRIPT – John Martone
3 – 3:30 OLSON, MAYAN, ETHNOPOETICS, LANGUAGE SYSTEMS AND SAINT
AUGUSTINE – Steve McCaffery3:30 – 4:00 OPEN SPACE DISCUSSION – Steve Tills
Saturday November 20 – Karpeles Manuscript Museum – 453 Porter Avenue
11 – 11:30 WHAT’S UP IN A NUMBER, 23 SKIDOO, AND GERRIT LANSING’S
ANALYTIC PSYCHOLOGY – Robert Podgurski11:30 -12:00 BETWEEN LANGUAGE AND TA’WIL: ROBERT CREELEY, JACK CLARKE
AND POETICS IN BUFFALO AFTER OLSON – Kenneth Warren12:00 – 12:30 JACK BE NIMBLE: ON JACK CLARKE’S GLOUCESTER TRANSLATIONS
– Stephen Baraban12:30 – 1:00 DUNCAN AND JOEL, THE ECOLOGY OF THE SOUL – David Landrey
1:00 -1:30 Break
1:30 – 2:00 ONE HERO: APOLLONIUS OF TYANA – IMPLICATIONS FOR THE
SOUL: A CONVERSATION – Kitty Jospé2:00 – 3:30 PLAYING WITH THE GODS: A MOMENT FOR EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING
IN A CURRICULUM OF THE SOUL – Stephen Calhoun3:30 – 4:00 OPEN SPACE MUSIC WRAP-UP – Kevin Doyle
Pingback: Brief, Not Very Olsonian Reflections: The Prize | squareONE explorations